Orestimba track and field athletes turned in a strong showing Friday during a Southern League meet at Atwater High School.

The varsity Lady Warriors outdistanced the remainder of the field with 169 points on the day. Second-place Denair was 52 points back at 117.

Orestimba’s varsity men finished second to Waterford by the razor-thin margin of 125.66-124.

Orestimba had three multiple event winners.

Joshua Hurlock was a first-place finisher in three varsity men’s distance events, the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters. Solomon Bell won the varsity men’s high jump and long jump.

Kaitlyn Gray won the varsity women’s 100 meters and was a member of Orestimba’s first-place 4x100 relay team.

Following are Orestimba results (varsity boys 300 hurdles results were not available).

Varsity men

100 meters: Jayden Vargas, seventh, 12.21; Shawn Pizarro, ninth, 12.33; Omar Mendoza, 11th, 12.39; Dawsen Hernandez, 22nd, 13.25

200 meters: Isaiah Mar, second, 23.50; Pizarro, eighth, 25.12; C.J. Kinimaka, 12th, 25.75; Mendoza, 13th, 25.82

400 meters: Mar, second, 53.26; Josh Lucas, sixth, 58.59; Kinimaka, eighth, 1:01.09; Connor Reeves, 10th, 1:02.32

800 meters: Hurlock, first, 2:10.57; Lucas, sixth, 2:25.49; Ricardo Garcia, eighth, 2:26.81; Michael Fernandes, 10th, 2:28.49; Jeo-Nathen Chavez, 13th, 2:29.49; Angel Manriquez, 16th, 2:30.52; Alejandro Gonzalez, 20th, 2:41.25; Alonso Alvarado, 21st, 2:44.15

1600 meters: Hurlock, first, 4:58.13; Chavez, ninth, 5:20.87; Garcia, 12th, 5:28.03; Alan Huante, 13th, 5:34.95; Alvarado, 14th, 5:43.72; Fernandez, 15th, 5:46.19; Gonzalez, 17th, 5:53.07

3200 meters: Hurlock, first, 10:56.72; Chavez, seventh, 12:32.87; Huante, eighth, 12:34.95

110-meter hurdles: Timothy Junkin, third, 19.17; J.D. Horton, sixth, 20.35; Reeves, seventh, 21.36

4x100 relay: Jacob Dominguez, Jayden Vargas, Mar, Tyler Vargas, first, 46.06

Shot put: Maciel Martinez, fourth, 27-11.5; Hernandez, 13th, 31-08

High jump: Solomon Bell, first, 5-6; Dominguez, second, 5-4

Long jump: Bell, first, 19-09; Dominguez, second, 18-10; Jayden Vargas, third, 18-00; Pizarro, seventh, 17-03; Horton, ninth, 17-00

Triple jump: Bell, first, 41-00; Jayden Vargas, second, 37-05.25; Horton, eighth, 34-09.5

Varsity women

100 meters: Gray, first, 13.66; Citlali Lopez, fourth, 14.96; Callie Anne Bennett, 13th, 15.63; Ashanti Tatum, 18th, 15.82; Stephanie Castaneda, 19th, 15.99; Evangelina Carrillo, 36th, 18.64

200 meters: Reagan Marroquin, first, 29.90; Alizaya Mendez, third, 30.10; Jessica Villarreal, fourth, 30.73; Paola Arroyo, sixth, 31.45; Lopez, eighth, 31.70; Castaneda, 19th, 33.90; Tatum, 23rd, 35.70; Carrillo, 31st, 40.03

400 meters: Marroquin, second, 1:06.68; Alyssa Trovao, fourth, 1:09.28; Lia Tristan, fifth, 1:10.10; Riley Marroquin, sixth, 1:10.35; Parker Sharpe, seventh, 1:11.61; Bennett, 13th, 1:15.73; Alina Eckstein, 14th, 1:16.87

800 meters: Madeline Tree, second, 2:43.48; Reagan Marroquin, third, 2:51.54; Tristan, sixth, 3:00.36; Riley Marroquin, seventh, 3:01.33; Eckstein, eighth, 3:03.44; Destiny Tetoff, 10th, 3:06.88; Bella Sousa, 12th, 3:08.93; Amy Bowers, 14th, 3:20.24; Mya Guel, 15th, 3:22.02

1600 meters: Tree, first, 5:57.72; Sousa, fifth, 6:46.26; Bowers, eighth, 7:07.05; Tetoff, ninth, 7:10.58; Naydelin Soto, 10th, 7:46.36

3200 meters: Tree, second, 13:26.99; Bowers, seventh, 16:30.25

100-meter hurdles: Trovao, second, 18.86; Arroyo, third, 20.23

300-meter hurdles: Arroyo, first, 55.41; Trovao, second, 55.46; Sharpe, third, 59.07; Adriana Rocha, fourth, 1:01.26

4x100 relay: Villarreal, Mendez, Reagan Marroquin, Gray, first, 53.61

Shot put: Lanai Torres, second, 27-06; Gaby Jasso, fourth, 26-06; Natalie Palazuelos, 21st, 18-10

Discus: Jasso, sixth, 76-02; Torres, seventh, 74-11; Palazuelos, 20th, 46-07

High jump: Villarreal, second, 4-04; Rocha, seventh, 3-10

Long jump: Gray, second, 15-07.5

Triple jump: Gray, second, 31:06.75