Orestimba’s varsity men and women’s track team members claimed top honors Friday in a Southern League meet at Atwater High.

The Orestimba men edged Waterford by 1.5 points, while the Orestimba women outdistanced second-place Denair.

Following are local results.

Varsity men

Orestimba finished with 136.5 points, just ahead of Waterford’s 135. Denair was a distant third with 97 points.

100 meters: Tyler Vargas, first, 11.44; Jayden Vargas, sixth, 12.11; Omar Mendoza, eighth, 12.22; Dawsen Hernandez, 23rd, 13.37

200 meters: Isaiah Mar, second, 23.52; C.J. Kinimaka, fifth, 24.94

400 meters: Joshua Hurlock, third, 55.88; Mar, sixth, 57.48; Josh Lucas, ninth, 60.06; C.J. Kinimaka, 10th, 60.92; Conner Reeves, 13th, 62.20

800 meters: Hurlock, first, 2:08.89; Lucas, eighth, 2:24.17; Ricardo Garcia, 10th, 2:26.51; Jeo-Nathen Chavez, 13th, 2:29.91; Alejandro Gonzalez, 14th, 2:32.58; Michael Fernandes, 15th, 2:33.44; Alonso Alvarado, 22nd, 2:49.04

1600 meters: Hurlock, second, 4:55.17; Chavez, 11th, 5:31.62; Alan Huante, 13th, 5:42.14; Fernandes, 14th, 5:46.59; Alvarado, 18th, 6:11.20

3200 meters: Chavez, fourth, 12:24.18; Huante, fifth, 12:26.88

110-meter hurdles: Timothy Junkin, second, 19.21; Tyler Vargas, fourth, 19.85; Reeves, sixth, 21.86

300-meter hurdles: Hurlock, first, 45.66; Junkin, fifth, 51.82; Reeves, seventh, 54.23

4x100 relay: Jacob Dominguez, Jayden Vargas, Mar, Tyler Vargas, first, 46.39

4x400 relay: Solomon Bell, Lucas, Kinimaka, Mar, fifth, 4:03.46

Shot put: Maciel Martinez, second, 38-01; Dawsen Hernandez, ninth, 33-04

Discus: Martinez, fifth, 94-02; Hernandez, 13th, 80-02

High jump: Bell, first, 5-08

Long jump: Tyler Vargas, second, 20-01.5; Jayden Vargas, fourth, 18-02; Bell, fifth, 17-11.5; Shawn Pizarro, 26th, 13-09.5

Triple jump: Bell, second, 42-08; Jayden Vargas, third, 37-00.75

Varsity women

100 meters: Alizaya Mendez, first, 13.79; Reagan Marroquin, second, 13.69; Jessica Villarreal, third, 14.04; Citlali Lopez, eighth, 14.78; Stephanie Castaneda, 16th, 15.63; Evangelina Carrillo, 36th, 18.18

200 meters: Kaitlyn Gray, first, 28.10; Marroquin, second, 28.85; Mendez, third, 29.43; Villarreal, fourth, 30.06; Mya Guel, ninth, 31.41; Lopez, 10th, 31.84; Callie Anne Bennett, 13th, 32.58; Adriana Rocha, 14th, 32.85; Castaneda, 20th, 34.17; Ashanti Tatum, 21st, 34.45; Carrillo, 32nd, 40.65

400 meters: Gray, first, 65.39; Marroquin, fourth, 69.64; Lia Tristan, sixth, 70.49; Alyssa Trovao, seventh, 71.17; Guel, ninth, 73.05; Parker Sharpe, 12th, 76.01; Bennett, 13th, 78.36; Alina Eckstein, 14th, 78.72

800 meters: Marroquin, first, 2:55.00; Eckstein, third, 3:04.37; Riley Marroquin, fourth, 3:05.97; Guel, fifth, 3:08.24; Bella Sousa, ninth, 3:12.47; Amy Bowers, 10th, 3:18.54; Briana Rodriguez, 12th, 3:20.49

1600 meters: Sousa, seventh, 7:05.13; Bowers, ninth, 7:27.43; Rodriguez, 10th, 7:49.72

100-meter hurdles: Trovao, second, 18.22; Paola Arroyo, third, 19.27

300-meter hurdles, Trovao, first, 54.94; Arroyo, third, 57.73; Sharpe, fourth, 59.91; Rocha, fifth, 65.33; Destiny Tetoff, seventh, 70.67

4x100 relay: Villarreal, Mendez, Lopez, Arroyo, second, 57.13

4x400 relay: Trovao, Tristan, Reagan Marroquin, Gray, first, 4:39.48

Shot put: Lanai Torres, second, 29-06; Gaby Jasso, fifth, 28-01; Natalie Palazuelos, 18th, 20-06

Discus: Torres, seventh, 71-01; Jasso, eighth, 68-02; Palazuelos, 15th, 57-10

High jump: Villarreal, second, 4-04

Long jump: Gray, first, 15-06.5

Junior varsity men

Shot put: Pablo Gonzalez, eighth, 25-07.00

Discus: Gonzalez, seventh, 64-03