Yolo Middle School was well represented at the 72nd annual Harold Pope Jr. Relays held May 11 at Modesto Junior College.

Eighth-grader Alberto Esquivez won two events for the Panthers, capturing the 800 meters and 1600 meters.

Shakty Artea earned a pair of high finishes in the seventh-grade girls competition, placing second in the 800 meters and third in the 1600 meters.

Eighth-grader Taylor Gray earned a second-place finish in the 1600 meters and was third in the 800 meters.

Following are complete Yolo results.

Seventh grade boys

100 meters: Nicolas Cuevas, 26th, 15.27; Jacob Lewis, 33rd, 16.10; Judah Davis, 34th, 16.23

200 meters: Davis, 28th, 33.98

400 meters: Adrian Elizalde, 23rd, 1:15.02; Devon Bell, 24th, 1:15.86

800 meters: Drew Felber, 13th, 2:47.04; Elizalde, 25th, 3:05.51

1600 meters: Christian Benavides, 39th, 6:58.46

70-meter hurdles: Matthew Flinders, 16th, 13.08

4x100 relay: Bell, Felber, Cuevas, Luis Bonilla, ninth, 59.92

4x400 relay: Felber, Cuevas, Davis, Bonilla, ninth, 4:53.45

Shot put: Lewis, eighth, 24-11; Bell, 18th, 20-02; Flinders, 21st, 19-01

Discus: Bell, seventh, 63-03.5; Lewis, ninth, 61-06; Flinders, 27th, 42-11

Long jump: Felber, 15th, 12-02; Davis, 16th, 12-00

Seventh grade girls

100 meters: Olivia Gray, sixth, 14.22; Maya Barajas, 21st, 15.16; Ryann Marroquin, 24th, 15.59

200 meters: Gray, fifth, 30.60; Barajas, 15th, 31.85

400 meters: Diana Navarette, 20th, 1:19.62; Grace Studer, 24th, 1:23.25

800 meters: Shakty Artea, second, 2:41.60; Kayelyn Kidwell-Reeves, 15th, 3:07.26

1600 meters: Artea, third, 6:03.42

70-meter hurdles: Kidwell-Reeves, 18th, 13.56; Marroquin, 28th, 14.73

4x100 relay: Barajas, Marroquin, Valeria Arroyo, Gray, sixth, 57.90

4x400 relay: Arroyo, Marroquin, Gray, Artea, fifth, 5:06.59

Shot put: Emma Bowers, 22nd, 16-04.5

Discus: Bowers, 21st, 29-00

Eighth grade boys

100 meters: Nathaniel Samson, 23rd, 14.10; Rafael Gonzalez, 25th, 14.25

200 meters: Gonzalez, 20th, 29.35; Samson, 22nd, 29.90

400 meters: Gonzalez, 15th, 1:04.93

800 meters: Alberto Esquivez, first, 2:13.32

1600 meters: Esquivez, first, 5:00.00

70-meter hurdles: Samson, 21st, 11.93

Shot put: Mario Gonzalez, 16th, 26-01.5

Discus: Mario Gonzalez, 11th, 80-06

Long jump: Rafael Gonzalez, 15th, 13-08; Samson, 21st, 11-05

Eighth grade girls

100 meters: Taylor Gray, 10th, 14.36; Marlene Nunez, 28th, 15.36

200 meters: Nunez, 22nd, 32.04

800 meters: Gray, third, 2:44.89

1600 meters: Gray, second, 5:55.72; Hannah Starr, 15th, 8:12.39; Laurie Culpepper, 17th, 8:34.04

70-meter hurdles: Gray, ninth, 12.09

Shot put: Madison Reeves, 30th, 15-08.5

Discus: Reeves, 24th, 43-08

Long jump: Starr, 21st, 9-05